Regional Roundup; Unofficial Election Results from Around the Region

There will be new faces gathered around regional County Council tables, including Minburn, Beaver, Lamont and Two Hills, for the next 4 years ...

COUNTY OF MINBURN

There will be one new face at the Table in the Minburn County Council Chambers.

Incumbents Richard Wagner has been unofficially elected in Division 1, Eric Anderson in Division 2 and Carl Ogrodnick in Division 6 while Incumbents Roger Konieczny, Tara Kuzio, and David Malenka in Divisions 3, 5 and 7 were acclaimed … they’ll all be joined by newcomer Clifford Wowdzia who won a three candidate race in Division 4.

Elsewhere, Dianne Saskiw is, unofficially, the first female councilor elected in the County of Two Hills.

Saskiw beat out Jerry Laschowski and Dwight Popowich for the Division Three Seat.

Meantime; Donald Gulayec won in Divison 1, Murray Philips in Division 2, Soren Odegard in Division 4 and Elroy Yakemchuck in Division 5.

---

COUNTY OF TWO HILLS

Dianne Saskiw is, unofficially, the first female councilor elected in the County of Two Hills.

Saskiw beat out Jerry Laschowski and Dwight Popowich for the Division Three Seat.

Meantime; Donald Gulayec won in Divison 1, Murray Philips in Division 2, Soren Odegard in Division 4 and Elroy Yakemchuck in Division 5.

---

BEAVER COUNTY

Division 2 Jim Kallal  242
  Sieko Scott  128
Division 3 Eugene Hrabec  178
  Ron Yarham  97
Division 4 Barry Bruce  132
  Brent A. Christensen  19
  Floyd P. LeClercq  83
  Dennis Miciak  83
Division 5 Jim Fielding  153
  Arnold Hanson  25
  Dale Pederson  232

---

LAMONT COUNTY

Division 1

Warawa, Dan ACCLAIMED

Division 2

Burant, Michael - 90 Kolmas,

George - 88

Woldanski, Wayne* - 153

Division 3

Diduck, David - 221

Peyton, Robert - 39

Division 4

Anaka, Roy* - 113

Levicki, Terry - 60

Division 5

Malicia, Robert* - 141

Woitas, Neil - 145

*incumbent

Division 1 Warawa, Dan ACCLAIMED Division 2 Burant, Michael - 90 Kolmas, George - 88 Woldanski, Wayne* - 153 Division 3 Diduck, David - 221 Peyton, Robert - 39 Division 4 Anaka, Roy* - 113 Levicki, Terry - 60 Division 5 Malicia, Robert* - 141 Woitas, Neil - 145 *incumbent

Read more: http://www.lamontcounty.ca/blogs/show_entry/8711
Copyright © Lamont County
Division 1 Warawa, Dan ACCLAIMED Division 2 Burant, Michael - 90 Kolmas, George - 88 Woldanski, Wayne* - 153 Division 3 Diduck, David - 221 Peyton, Robert - 39 Division 4 Anaka, Roy* - 113 Levicki, Terry - 60 Division 5 Malicia, Robert* - 141 Woitas, Neil - 145 *incumbent

Read more: http://www.lamontcounty.ca/blogs/show_entry/8711
Copyright © Lamont County

More from Local News